The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition

Announcement of winners of the sixty-third competition held on December 7, 2002

Winning Teams

Rank
School
Team Members (in alphabetical order)
1
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Gabriel D. Carroll, George Lee, Jr., and Alexander B. Schwartz
2
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
Stefan L. Hornet, Mihai Manea, and Radu H. Mihaescu
3
DUKE UNIVERSITY
David G. Arthur, Oaz Nir, and Melanie E. Wood
4
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY
Boris Bukh, James M. Merryfield, and Austin W. Shapiro
5
STANFORD UNIVERSITY
Chee Hau Tan, Paul A. Valiant, and Daniel Wright
The first place team receives an award of $25,000 and each member of the team receives $1,000. The awards for second place are $20,000 and $800; for third place $15,000 and $600; for fourth place $10,000 and $400; and for fifth place $5,000 and $200.

In each of the following categories, the listing is in alphabetical order.

The Putnam Fellows--The Five Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $2,500.
REID W. BARTON
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
GABRIEL D. CARROLL
Harvard University
DENISS ČEBIKINS
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ALEXANDER B. SCHWARTZ
Harvard University
MELANIE E. WOOD
Duke University

The Next Ten Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $1,000.
MARIUS BECEANU
Princeton University
MICHAEL P. CARR
Emory University
RAYMOND M. CASSELLA
State University of New York, Stony Brook
RICHARD JAMES DORE
Carnegie Mellon University
ALEXANDER R. FINK
University of Calgary
STEFAN L. HORNET
Princeton University
BRIAN D. JACOBSON
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
GEORGE LEE, JR.
Harvard University
RADU H. MIHAESCU
Princeton University
YEVGENY K. ZAYTMAN
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Next Eight Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $250.
ANDREW W. COTTON
Harvard University
MICHAEL A. HAMBURG
Harvard University
MICHAEL J. KHOURY
Denison University
ZHIHAO LIU
California Institute of Technology
PO-SHEN LOH
California Institute of Technology
JAMES M. MERRYFIELD
University of California, Berkeley
PAVLO PYLYAVSKYY
Masschusetts Institute of Technology
PAUL A. VALIANT
Stanford University

Honorable Mention: Teams

CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Dario O. Amodei, Po-Shen Loh, and Mehmet Yenmez
HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE
David Gaebler, Stephen Haas, and Micah U. Smukler
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Nicolay Andreev, Reid W. Barton, and David A.G. Pritchard
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO
Jimmy C. Chui, Jonathan Sparling, and Manuel Zamfir
UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO
Lino Demasi, Shu Niu, and Karen Yeats

Honorable Mention: Individuals

DAVID G. ARTHUR, Duke University
ROGER S.K. MONG, University of Toronto
MATTHEW J. ATWOOD, Duke University
ANDREW G. NIEDERMAIER, Harvey Mudd College
VLADIMIR V. BARZOV, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
OAZ NIR, Duke University
DANIEL S. BROX, University of British Columbia
NATHAN A. PAYMER, California Institute of Technology
ERIK L. CARLSSON, Stanford University
IVAN G. PETRAKIEV, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
MICHAEL C. CATLIN, Harvard University
GREGORY N. PRICE, Harvard University
MELODY T. CHAN, Yale University
DAVID A.G. PRITCHARD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
JIMMY C. CHUI, University of Toronto
JEREMY A. ROUSE, Harvey Mudd College
KEVIN P. COSTELLO, California Institute of Technology
NICHOLAS A. RUPPRECHT, California Institute of Technology
JOHN S. DANAHER, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
AUSTIN W. SHAPIRO, University of California, Berkeley
LINO M. DEMASI, University of Waterloo
YAKOV SHAPIRO, Boston University
ANDREW J. GACEK, University of Nebraska, Omaha
VIVEK SHENDE, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
IGOR A. GANICHEV, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DAVID G. SHIN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
AARON A. HAUPTMANN, Washington University, St. Louis
ALP SIMSEK, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
FENG HE, Swarthmore College
STEVEN W. SIVEK, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
JAMES W. HEGEMAN, California Institute of Technology
MICAH U. SMUKLER, Harvey Mudd College
YOUSI HUE, Cornell University
MIHAI H. TOHANEANU, Dartmouth College
TAK-LUN KOO, Boston College
MARSHALL C. WILLIAMS, University of Maryland, College Park
SHAOWEI LIN, Stanford University
ZHONG TAO WU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
RICKY I. LIU, Harvard University
ANDREW C. YANG, California Institute of Technology
MIHAI MANEA, Princeton University
SHUANG YOU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SEVAK M. MKRTCHYAN, University of Pittsburgh

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Winner receives an award of $1,000.
MELANIE E. WOOD
Duke University

Questions Committee

Andrew Granville, University of Georgia, and Carl Pomerance, Lucent Technologies-Bell Labs (cochairs); David Callan, University of Wisconsin, Madison; and Byron L. Walden, Santa Clara University.

A total of 3349 students from 476 colleges and universities in Canada and the United States participated in the Competition. There were teams from 376 institutions. More complete details will appear in the American Mathematical Monthly.

March 4, 2003
Leonard F. Klosinski, Director; Gerald L. Alexanderson and Loren C. Larson, Associate Directors