The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition

Announcement of winners of the sixty-seventh competition held on December 2, 2006

Winning Teams

Rank

School

Team Members (in alphabetical order)

1

PRINCETON UNIVERSITY

Ana Caraiani, Andrei Negut, and Aaron C. Pixton

2

HARVARD UNIVERSITY

Tiankai Liu, Alison B. Miller, and Tong Zhang

3

MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Oleg Golberg, Daniel M. Kane, and Kuat T. Yessenov

4

UNIVERSTY OF TORONTO

Tianyi David Han, János Kramár, and Viktoriya Krakovna

5

UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO

David Coley, Junehyuk Jung, and Zhiwei Calvin Lin

The first place team receives an award of $25,000 and each member of the team receives $1,000. The awards for second place are $20,000 and $800; for third place $15,000 and $600; for fourth place $10,000 and $400; and for fifth place $5,000 and $200.

In each of the following categories, the listing is in alphabetical order.

The Putnam Fellows--The Five Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $2,500.

HANSHENG DIAO

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

DANIEL M. KANE

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

TIANKAI LIU

Harvard University

PO-RU LOH

California Institute of Technology

YUFEI ZHAO

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Next Ten Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $1,000.

TIMOTHY G. ABBOTT

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

RALPH C. FURMANIAK

University of Waterloo

ANDERS H. KASEORG

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SUNGYOON KIM

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

YUNCHENG LIN

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ALISON B. MILLER

Harvard University

KEVIN P. MODZELEWSKI

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ANDREI NEGUT

Princeton University

AARON C. PIXTON

Princeton University

ERIC C. PRICE

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Next Eleven Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $250.

SARAN AHUJA

Brown University

PARK DOO SUNG

California Institute of Technology

SHINN-YIH HUANG

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

MATTHEW M. INCE

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

THEODORE P. JOHNSON-FREYD

Stanford University

CEDRIC LIN

University of British Columbia

THOMAS J. MILDORF

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

XUANCHENG SHAO

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ANDREI B. UNGUREANU

Princeton University

YEOIL YOON

California Institute of Technology

RUMEN IVANOV ZAREV

California Institute of Technology

Honorable Mention: Teams

UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA

Farzin Barekat, Cedric Lin, and Samuel Wong

BROWN UNIVERSITY

Saran Ahuja, Paul Levande, and Adam Merberg

DUKE UNIVERSITY

Kshipra Bhawalkar, Nikifor Bliznashki, and Lingren Zhang

HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE

Greg Minton, Brian T. Rice, and Theodore C. Spaide

STANFORD UNIVERSITY

Serin Hong, Robert D. Hough, and Kiat Chuan Tan

WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, ST. LOUIS

Justin Gilmer, Jonathan Pinyan, and Eric R. Wofsey

Honorable Mention: Individuals

ZACHARY R. ABEL, Harvard University

MARIA J. MONKS, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

JAE M. BAE, Harvard University

TOR GUNNAR MYKLEBUST, University of Waterloo

JARED A. BASS, Harvard University

ALBERT R. NI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

RICHARD V. BIGGS, Carnegie-Mellon University

DIMITER V. OSTREV, Yale University

CHRISTOPHER M. BREAUX, Stanford University

NATHAN K. PFLUEGER, Stanford University

STEVEN J.F. BYRNES, Harvard University

JONATHAN PINYAN, Washington University, St. Louis

ANA CARAIANI, Princeton University

WEI QUAN JULIUS POH, Cornell University

CHARLES CHEN, Harvard University

AARON H. POTECHIN, Princeton University

BENJAMIN J. CONLEE, Harvard University

GREGORY N. PRICE, Harvard University

PETER Z. DIAO, Princeton University

ANAND B. RAJAGOPALAN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

EVAN P. DUMMIT, California Institute of Technology

BRIAN T. RICE, Harvey Mudd College

OLEG GOLBERG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SHUBHANGI SARAF, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

RISHI V. GUPTA, Harvard University

NIKHIL A. SAVALE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

TIANYI DAVID HAN, University of Toronto

PENG SHI, Duke University

SERIN HONG, Stanford University

CHARMAINE J. SIA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

LOZAN M. IVANOV, California Institute of Technology

DIMITAR SIMEONOV, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

DANIEL C. JERISON, Harvard University

KIAT CHUAN TAN, Stanford University

JOHN Y. KIM, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

KENNETH TAY, Princeton University

JÁNOS KRAMÁR, University of Toronto

JASON A. TRIGG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

GABRIEL E. KREINDLER, Princeton University

WUTTISAK TRONGSIRIWAT, University of Virginia

DANIEL T. LE, Stanford University

ILIYA T. TSEKOV, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

JOEL B. LEWIS, Harvard University

XIAO HENG WANG, University of Waterloo

ZHIWEI CALVIN LIN, University of Chicago

MENG-HSUAN WU, Stanford University

MARK I. LIPSON, Harvard University

KUAT T. YESSENOV, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ANTON S. MALYSHEV, Princeton University

TONG ZHANG, Harvard University

DRAGOS I. MICHNEA, Harvard University

YOU ZHOU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Winner receives an award of $1,000.

ALISON B. MILLER

Harvard University

Questions Committee

Titu Andreescu, University of Texas, Dallas (chair); Greg Kuperberg, University of California, Davis; and Steven Tschanz, Vanderbilt University.

A total of 3640 students from 508 colleges and universities in Canada and the United States participated in the Competition. There were teams from 402 institutions. More complete details will appear in the American Mathematical Monthly.

March 1, 2007
Leonard F. Klosinski, Director; Gerald L. Alexanderson and Loren C. Larson, Associate Directors
This HTML transcription was made by Kiran S. Kedlaya on April 3, 2007. Please address any corrections to kedlaya[at]mit[dot]edu.