The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition

Announcement of winners of the seventy-fourth competition held on December 7, 2013

Winning Teams

Rank

School

Team Members (in alphabetical order)

1

MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Benjamin P. Gunby, Mitchell M. Lee, and Zipei Nie

2

CARNEGIE-MELLON UNIVERSITY

Michael Druggan, Linus U. Hamilton, and Thomas E. Swayze

3

STANFORD UNIVERSITY

Vishal Arul, Ravi Fernando, and Sam G. Keller

4

HARVARD UNIVERSITY

Octav I. Dragoi, Evan M. O'Dorney, and Allen Yuan

5

CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Xiangyi Huang, Zhaorong Jin, and Tian Nie

The first place team receives an award of $25,000 and each member of the team receives $1,000. The awards for second place are $20,000 and $800; for third place $15,000 and $600; for fourth place $10,000 and $400; and for fifth place $5,000 and $200.

In each of the following categories, the listing is in alphabetical order.

The Putnam Fellows--The Five Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $2,500.

MITCHELL M. LEE

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ZIPEI NIE

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

EVAN M. O'DORNEY

Harvard University

BOBBY C. SHEN

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

DAVID H. YANG

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Next Fourteen Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $1,000.

CALVIN DENG

Harvard University

MALCOLM J. GRANVILLE

Harvard University

LINUS U. HAMILTON

Carnegie-Mellon University

BRIAN C. HAMRICK

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

TRAVIS J. HANCE

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

XIAOYU HE

Harvard University

BUMSOO KIM

Princeton University

QINXUAN PAN

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ERIC D. SCHNEIDER

Princeton University

THOMAS E. SWAYZE

Carnegie Mellon University

KA YU TAM

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SZU-PO WANG

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SAMUEL ZBARSKY

Carnegie Mellon University

TIANYOU ZHOU

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Next Six Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $250.

MATTHEW S. BRENNAN

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

MICHAEL B. COHEN

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

RAVI K. FERNANDO

Stanford University

BENJAMIN P. GUNBY

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

JIAOYANG HUANG

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

VICTOR Y. WANG

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Honorable Mention: Teams

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

Peter H. Baratta, Samuel Dittmer, and Tianyi Yang

DUKE UNIVERSITY

Alex Milu, Tong Qiao, and Daniel Vitek

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY

Indraneel G. Kasmalkar, Shiyu Li, and Qingyun Wu

UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO

Kangning (Colin) Chen, Volodymyr Lyubinets, and Hao Sun

WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, ST. LOUIS

Anthony Grebe, Patrick Lopatto, and Jongwham Park

Honorable Mention: Individuals

DHROOVA S. AIYLAM, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

JASON M. LI, Carnegie Mellon University

JOSHUA H. ALMAN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

KEVIN K. LI, California Institute of Technology

ANDRE A. ARSLAN, Princeton University

RAY YU LI, Carnegie Mellon University

ROBI C. BHATTACHARJEE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

CARL LIAN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SIYUAN CAI, Northwestern University

DAVID J. LIU, Harvard University

HERMAN H. CHAU, Stanford University

ALEXANDROS MOUSATOV, Yale University

CHARLES C. CHEN, Stanford University

DAT P. NGUYEN, Stony Brook University

KANGNING (COLIN) CHEN, University of Waterloo

LYUBOSLAV N. PANCHEV, Stanford University

YONGYI CHEN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

TOAN D. PHAN, Harvard University

PING NGAI CHUNG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

MARIYA SARDARLI, Princeton University

ALEXANDER R. COLE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

JEFFREY D. SHEN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

CARLOS A. CORTEZ, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

JEONG SOO SIM, Stanford University

SAMUEL J. DITTMER, Brigham Young University

LAWRENCE J. SUN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

THAO T. DO, Stony Brook University

JONATHAN B. TIDOR, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

OCTAV I. DRAGOI, Harvard University

MAX H. TIMMONS, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SAM EISENSTAT, University of Waterloo

BARRY JIA HAO TNG, Harvard University

VLAD FIROIU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

GEORGIOS VLACHOS, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

YIBO GAO, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SUNG SEOB WHANG, Brown University

ALBERT F. GU, Carnegie Mellon University

TIANQI WU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

HAN HAO, New York University

XIAO WU, Yale University

LYNDON L. JI, Yale University

JEFFREY YAN, Harvard University

ZHAORONG JIN, California Institute of Technology

PATRICK B. YANG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

PAKAWUT JIRADILOK, Harvard University

WIJIT YANGJIT, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

SUPANAT KAMTUE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

LYNNELLE L. YE, Stanford University

INDRANEEL G. KASMALKAR, University of California, Berkeley

QIAN YU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SAM G. KELLER, Stanford University

ZHIVKO N. ZHECHEV, Stanford University

ARCHIT U. KULKARNI, Carnegie Mellon University

ALEX J. ZHU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

AARON LANDESMAN, Harvard University

YUQI ZHU, California Institute of Technology

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

The winner receives an award of $1,000.

XIAO WU

Yale University

Questions Committee

Djordje Milićević, Bryn Mawr College, Chair; Hugh Montgomery, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; and David Savitt, University of Arizona.

A total of 4113 students from 557 colleges and universities in Canada and the United States participated in the Competition. There were teams from 430 institutions. More complete details will appear in the American Mathematical Monthly.

March 7, 2014
Leonard F. Klosinski, Director; Gerald L. Alexanderson and Mark Krusemeyer, Associate Directors
This HTML transcription was made by Kiran S. Kedlaya on October 1, 2014. Please address any corrections to kedlaya[at]ucsd[dot]edu.