The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition

Announcement of winners of the seventy-seventh competition held on December 3, 2016

Winning Teams

Rank

School

Team Members (in alphabetical order)

1

CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY

Joshua D. Brakensiek, Thomas E. Swayze, and Samuel Zbarsky

2

PRINCETON UNIVERSITY

Eric D. Schneider, Zhuo Qun Song, and Xiaoyu Xu

3

HARVARD UNIVERSITY

Pakawut Jiradilok, Dong Ryul Kim, and David W. Stoner

4

MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Robert C. Shen, David H. Yang, and Yunkun Zhou

5

STANFORD UNIVERSITY

Jie Jun Ang, Huy T. Pham, and Albert R. Zhang

The first place team receives an award of $25,000 and each member of the team receives $1,000. The awards for second place are $20,000 and $800; for third place $15,000 and $600; for fourth place $10,000 and $400; and for fifth place $5,000 and $200.

In each of the following categories, the listing is in alphabetical order.

The Putnam Fellows--The Five Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $2,500.

JOSHUA D. BRAKENSIEK

Carnegie Mellon University

DONG RYUL KIM

Harvard University

THOMAS E. SWAYZE

Carnegie Mellon University

SAMUEL ZBARSKY

Carnegie Mellon University

YUNKUN ZHOU

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Next Nine Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $1,000.

CALVIN DENG

Harvard University

JIYANG GAO

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

XIAOYU HUANG

University of California, Los Angeles

ALLEN X. LIU

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SAMMY Y. LUO

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ERIC D. SCHNEIDER

Princeton University

ZHUO QUN SONG

Princeton University

DANIEL SPIVAK

University of Waterloo

MURILO C. ZANARELLA

Princeton University

The Next Eleven Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $250.

EVAN CHEN

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ANDREW HE

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

HYUN SUB HWANG

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

RAVI JAGADEESAN

Harvard University

ESHAAN NICHANI

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

MARK A. SELLKE

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ROBERT C. SHEN

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ŞTEFAN SPĂTARU

Harvard University

DAVID W. STONER

Harvard University

SCOTT WU

Harvard University

LINGFU ZHANG

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Honorable Mention: Teams

CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Zachary Chase, Matthew Jin, and Matthew A. Weidner

HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE

Adam R. Busis, Jordan Haack, and Abram Sanderson

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES

Emre Girgin, Xiaoyu Huang, and Konstantin Miagkov

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

William L. Dana, Jasper P. Hugunin, and Austin Stromme

UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO

Antonio M. Lovett, Daniel Spivak, and Anzo Z. Teh

Honorable Mention: Individuals

SINA ABBASE, University of Water/loo

JUSTIN K. LIM, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

KUSHAL A. AGARWAL, California Institute of Technology

TING-CHUN LIN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

DAVID J. ALTIZIO, Carnegie Mellon University

YANG LIU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

RYAN N. ALWEISS, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ERIK A. METZ, University of Maryland, College Park

JIE JUN ANG, Stanford University

KONSTANTIN MIAGKOV, University of California, Los Angeles

RODRIGO S. ANGELO, Princeton University

SHYAM S. NARAYANAN, Harvard University

ANDRE A. ARSLAN, Princeton University

WEERACHAI NEERANARTVONG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ITAI BAR-NATAN, University of Toronto

AARON J. BERGER, Yale University

ERIC NEYMAN, Princeton University

BRIAN D. BURKS, University of California, Berkeley

MINH PHUONG NGUYEN, Stony Brook University

ADAM R. BUSIS, Harvey Mudd College

SUNG GI PARK, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

LEWIS CHEN, University of California, Berkeley

NIHAL PEDNEKAR, University of Waterloo

WILLIAM B. CHRISTERSON, Carnegie Mellon University

HUY T. PHAM, Stanford University

WILLIAM L. DANA, University of Washington

ZACHARY H. POLANSKY, University of Rochester

QUANG VU DAO, Columbia University

TAHSIN SAFFAT, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SIMONA DIACONU, Princeton University

MEHTAAB S. SAWHNEY, University of Pennsylvania

YIBO GAO, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

JASON A. SCHUCHARDT, Yale University

KYLE A. GETTIG, University of Florida

SEAN SHI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ALBERT GEVORGYAN, University of Waterloo

MEL Y. SHU, Princeton University

BRIAN H. GU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

KEVIN SUN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

MEGHAL GUPTA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ANZO Z. TEH, University of Waterloo

BRICE HUANG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SUCHAN VIVATSETHACHAI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

JASPER P. HUGUNIN, University of Washington

JACOB J. IMOLA, Carnegie Mellon University

HUA WANG, University of California, Berkeley

MATTHEW JIN, California Institute of Technology

MATTHEW A. WEIDNER, California Institute of Technology

PAKAWUT JIRADILOK, Harvard University

JIANQIAO XIA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

KRITKORN KARNTIKOON, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

VICTOR Z. XU, Carnegie Mellon University

MYEONHU KIM, Columbia University

XIAOYU XU, Princeton University

JACOB J. KLEGAR, Harvard University

YUNBEI XU, University of California, Los Angeles

SAMUEL KORSKY, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

JEFFREY YAN, Harvard University

MICHAEL J. KURAL, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

DAVID H. YANG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

CALVIN J. LEE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ALBERT R. ZHANG, Stanford University

HEEJONG LEE, University of California, Irvine

ZIYANG ZHANG, Harvey Mudd College

RAY LI, Carnegie Mellon University

ROY H. ZHAO, Princeton University

QIAN LIE, University of Chicago

KEVIN ZHOU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

The winner receives an award of $1,000.

SIMONA DIACONU

Princeton University

Questions Committee

Henry Cohn (chair), Microsoft and Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Byron Walden, Santa Clara University; Harm Derksen, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.

A total of 4164 students from 568 colleges and universities in Canada and the United States participated in the Competition. There were teams from 415 institutions. More complete details will appear in the American Mathematical Monthly.

March 17, 2017
Leonard F. Klosinski (Santa Clara University), Director; Gerald L. Alexanderson (Santa Clara University) and Mark Krusemeyer (Carleton College), Associate Directors
This HTML transcription was made by Kiran S. Kedlaya on April 7, 2017. Please address any corrections to kedlaya[at]ucsd[dot]edu.