The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition

Announcement of winners of the seventy-eighth competition held on December 2, 2017

Winning Teams

Rank

School

Team Members (in alphabetical order)

1

MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Allen Liu, Sammy Luo, Yunkun Zhou

2

HARVARD UNIVERSITY

Dong Ryul Kim, Ștefan Spătaru, David Stoner

3

PRINCETON UNIVERSITY

Murilo Corato Zanarella, Zhuo Qun Song, Xiaoyu Xu

4

UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO

Itai Bar-Natan, Michael Chow, Dmitry Paramonov

5

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES

Xiaoyu Huang, Konstantin Miagkov, Ni Yan

The institution with the first-place team receives an award of $25,000, and each member of the team receives $1,000. The awards for second place are $20,000 and $800; for third place, $15,000 and $600; for fourth place, $10,000 and $400; and for fifth place, $5,000 and $200.

In each of the following categories, the listing is in alphabetical order.

The Putnam Fellows--The Six Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $2,500.

ÖMER CERRAHOĞLU

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

JIYANG GAO

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

JUNYAO PENG

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ASHWIN SAH

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

DAVID STONER

Harvard University

YUNKUN ZHOU

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Next Nine Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $1,000.

ANDREW HE

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

BRICE HUANG

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

RAVI JAGADEESEN

Harvard University

DONG RYUL KIM

Harvard University

ALLEN LIU

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ZHUO QUN SONG

Princeton University

XIAOYU XU

Princeton University

YUAN YAO

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

HUNG-HSUN YU

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Next Ten Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $250.

MICHAEL CHOW

University of Toronto

JUNHAO FAN

University of California, Berkeley

CALVIN LEE

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

YANG LIU

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SAMMY LUO

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

LINGJIE MEI

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SUNG GI PARK

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

KEVIN SUN

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

BEN WEI

University of Waterloo

JIANQIAO XIA

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Honorable Mention: Individuals

OMAR ALRABIAH, Carnegie Mellon University
DAVID ALTIZIO, Carnegie Mellon University
RYAN ALWEISS, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
TEODOR-ANDREI ANDRONACHE, Princeton University
RODRIGO ANGELO, Princeton University
ITAI BAR-NATAN, University of Toronto
HENRIK BOECKEN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
JOSHUA BRAKENSIEK, Carnegie Mellon University
BRIAN BURKS, University of California, Berkeley
ADAM BUSIS, Harvey Mudd College
EVAN CHEN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ERNEST CHIU, Rutgers University
MURILO CORATO ZANARELLA, Princeton University
JEFFREY DAWSON, University of British Columbia, Vancouver
AARON GEORGE, University of Maryland, College Park
ALBERT GEVORGYAN, University of Waterloo
EMRE GIRGIN, University of California, Los Angeles
ANDREI GRAUR, Princeton University
ZHENGYU (JARRY) GU, University of Waterloo
FENG GUI, Duke University
GEORGE HAN, Harvard University
CALVIN HSU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
XIAOYU HUANG, University of California, Los Angeles
LAZAR ILIC, California Institute of Technology
JESSE KIM, Reed College
MYEONHU KIM, Columbia University
JACOB KLEGAR, Harvard University
ALEKSA KONSTANTINOV, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
MICHAEL KURAL, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ANDREW KWON, Carnegie Mellon University
XUMING LIANG, Harvey Mudd College
TING-CHUN LIN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
IAN McMEEKING, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
ERIK METZ, University of Maryland, College Park
KONSTANTIN MIAGKOV, University of California, Los Angeles
PETER MIZES, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
JEET MOHAPATRA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ANTONIO MOLINA LOVETT, University of Waterloo
JOSHUA MUNDINGER, Swarthmore College
MAX MURIN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SHYAM NARAYANAN, Harvard University
WEERACHAI NEERANARTVONG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ERIC NEYMAN, Princeton University
MINH NGUYEN, Stony Brook University
ESHAAN NICHANI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ALEXANDRU PASCADI, University of California, Los Angeles
HUY TUAN PHAM, Stanford University
NIPUN PITIMANAAREE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
TRISTAN POLLNER, Princeton University
QI QI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SEYOON RAGAVAN, Princeton University
SUSHRUTHA REDDY, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SAMUEL REINEHR, Colorado School of Mines
VIKTOR REIS, Cornell University
TAHSIN SAFFAT, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SIVAKORN SANGUANMOO, University of Wisconsin-Madison
MENGYI SHAN, Harvey Mudd College
ZHENGYUAN SHANG, California Institute of Technology
RORY SOIFFER, University of Washington
ȘTEFAN SPĂTARU, Harvard University
FRANSISCA SUSAN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
MICHAEL TANG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ANZO (ZHAO YANG) TEH, University of Waterloo
HARISH VEMURI, Yale University
DANIELLE WANG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
FENGYANG WANG, University of Waterloo
PATRICK WANG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
WEIYU WANG, Cornell University
FARRELL ELDRIAN WU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
JONATHAN XIA, University of California, Berkeley
NI YAN, University of California, Los Angeles
XUERUI YANG, Syracuse University
YUEPENG YANG, Carnegie Mellon University
KAI ZHENG, Princeton University
HANZHI ZHENG, Stanford University

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

The winner receives an award of $1,000.

NI YAN

University of California, Los Angeles

Honorable Mention: Teams

CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY

Omar Alrabiah, David Altizio, Joshua Brakensiek

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY

Quang Vu Dao, Nguyen Dung, Myeonhu Kim

HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE

Shyan Akmal, Adam Busis, Jordan Haack

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY

Brian Burks, Jiannan Jiang, Jonathan Xia

UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO

Sina Abbasi, Albert Gevorgyan, Anzo (Zhao Yang) Teh

The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition was prepared by:

DANIEL ULLMAN, George Washington University — Director of the Competition

MARK KRUSEMEYER, Carleton College — Associate Director of the Competition

BYRON WALDEN, Santa Clara University — Chair of the Questions Committee

HARM DERKSEN, University of Michigan — Member of the Questions Committee

IOANA DUMITRIU, University of Washington — Member of the Questions Committee

This HTML transcription was made by Kiran S. Kedlaya on February 20, 2018. Please address any corrections to kedlaya[at]ucsd[dot]edu.