The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition

Announcement of winners of the eightieth competition held on December 7, 2019

In each of the following categories, the listing is in alphabetical order.

The Putnam Fellows--The Five Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $2,500.

ASHWIN SAH

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

KEVIN SUN

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

YUAN YAO

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SHENGTONG ZHANG

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

DANIEL ZHU

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Next Eleven Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $1,000.

ADAM ARDEISHAR

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ANKAN BHATTACHARYA

The Ohio State University

ANDREW GU

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

DAVID KEWEI LIN

Stanford University

ALLEN LIU

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

JUNYAO PENG

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

QIUYU REN

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

CARL SCHILDKRAUT

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

MIHIR SINGHAL

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

RUI YAO

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

WILLIAM ZHAO

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Next Twelve Highest Ranking Individuals

Each receives an award of $250.

JIYANG GAO

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

DAIN KIM

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

MYEONHU KIM

Columbia University

TINGCHUN LIN

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

DANIEL LIU

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

KEVIN LIU

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ESHAAN NICHANI

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

MICHAEL REN

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

VICTOR RONG

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SHELDON KIEREN TAN

Harvard University

FRANKLYN WANG

Harvard University

JACOB ZHANG

University of California, Los Angeles

Honorable Mention: Individuals

RAÚL ALCÁNTARA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
KIRIL BANGACHEV, Princeton University
ADAM BERTELLI, Carnegie Mellon University
VINCENT BIAN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
JACKSON BLITZ, Princeton University
CIPRIAN BONCIOCAT, University of California, Los Anglees
KRIT BOONSIRISETH, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
MERRICK CAI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
IAN CHEUNG, University of Waterloo
SUCHAKREE CHUELUECHA, Lehigh University
ALEXANDRU DAMIAN, Duke University
QUANG DAO, Columbia University
KAAN DOKMECI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
THOMAS DRAPER, Brigham Young University
JUNHAO FAN, University of California, Berkeley
SWAPNIL GARG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ALBERT GEVORGYAN, University of Waterloo
EDWARD HOU, Carnegie Mellon University
JEFFREY HUANG, University of Texas at Austin
VINCENT HUANG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
JUNGHYUN HWANG, Duke University
SEBASTIAN JEON, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
AKSHAJ KADAVERU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
FATIH KALEOGLU, Princeton University
SEHUN KIM, Harvard University
PHUC LAM, University of Rochester
EUGENE LEE, Carnegie Mellon University
AUSTIN LEI, University of California, Berkeley
ALEXANDER LI, University of Texas, Austin
JEFFERY LI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SAMUEL LI, University of Toronto
YI LI, Duke University
ANDREW LIN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DACHEY LIN, University of Texas, Austin
JAMES LIN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DYLAN LIU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
JASON LIU, University of Nevada, Reno
STEVEN LIU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
FRANK LU, Princeton University
MICHAEL MA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ERIK METZ, University of Maryland, College Park
ALEKSA MILOJEVIĆ, Princeton University
JOHN MISTELE, Stanford University
SRIJON MUKHERJEE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ADITYA PARULEKAR, University of Texas, Austin
LAURA PIERSON, Harvard University
QI QI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
CARL JOSEPH QUINES, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SEYOON RAGAVAN, Princeton University
BRIAN REINHART, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
KEVIN REN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
PEDRO SACRAMENTO, University of Pennsylvania
DILHAN SALGADO, Carnegie Mellon University
SIVAKORN SANGUANMOO, University of Wisconsin-Madison
GIAN CORDANA SANJAYA, University of Waterloo
MEHTAAB SAWHNEY, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
TRISTAN SHIN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ALEC SUN, Harvard University
KAI SUN, University of Waterloo
COLIN TANG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
MICHAEL TANG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ANZO ZHAO YANG TEH, University of Waterloo
ANTON TRYGUB, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SAAKETH VEDANTAM, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
RAN WANG, Yale University
SHIHYU WANG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
STANLEY WANG, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ZHUOFAN XIE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
CHRIS XU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
GUANPENG XU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ALAN YAN, Princeton University
RUZHANG YANG, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
RICHARD YI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
GRANT YU, Stony Brook University
HUNG-HSUN YU, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
RUNZE YU, University of California, Los Angeles
HANZHI ZHENG, Stanford University
BAIQING ZHU, University of California, Los Angeles
KAIQI ZHU, University of California, Los Angeles
YIFAN ZHU, Stanford University

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Each receives an award of $1,000.

LAURA PIERSON

Harvard University

QI QI

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

HANZHI ZHENG

Stanford University

Winning Teams

Rank

School

Team Members (in alphabetical order)

1

MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Ashwin Sah, Shengtong Zhang, Daniel Zhu

2

HARVARD UNIVERSITY

Sehum Kim, Sheldon Kieren Tan, Franklyn Wang

3

STANFORD UNIVERSITY

David Kewei Lin, John Mistele, Hanzhi Zheng, Yifan Zhu

4

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES

Ciprian Bonciocat, Jacob Zhang, Kaiqi Zhu

5

UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO

Gian Cordana Sanjaya, Kai Sun, Anzo Zhao Yang Teh

The institution with the first-place team receives an award of $25,000, and each member of the team receives $1,000. The awards for second place are $20,000 and $800; for third place, $15,000 and $600; for fourth place, $10,000 and $400; and for fifth place, $5,000 and $200. Where four names are mentioned, there was a tie for third place at that institution.

Honorable Mention: Teams

Listed by university in alphabetical order.

CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY

Edward Hou, Eugene Lee, Dilhan Salgado

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY

Quang Dao, Myeonhu Kim, Matthew Lerner-Brecher

PRINCETON UNIVERSITY

Kiril Bangachev, Aleksa Milojevi&caute;, Seyoon Ragavan, Alan Yan

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY

Junhao Fan, Haydn Gwyn, Austin Lei, Tyler Zhu

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, AUSTIN

Jeffrey Huang, Alexander Li, Dachey Lin, Aditya Parulekar

The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition was prepared by:

ANDREW BERNOFF, Harvey Mudd College — Member of the Questions Committee

IOANA DUMITRIU, University of California, San Diego — Chair of the Questions Committee

ROBIN PEMANTLE, University of Pennsylvania — Member of the Questions Committee

DANIEL ULLMAN, George Washington University — Director of the Competition

MARK KRUSEMEYER, Carleton College — Associate Director of the Competition

This HTML transcription was made by Kiran S. Kedlaya on February 19, 2020. Please address any corrections to kedlaya[at]ucsd[dot]edu.